Two white arrows pointing in opposite directions on asphalt

Build vs. Buy: A Decision Framework for Growing UK Businesses

Choosing whether to build or buy software is one of the biggest calls a growing UK business makes, and the hidden costs on both sides are easy to miss. Here's a simple framework for weighing up total cost of ownership, integration and how well each option fits what makes you different.

5 February 20268 min readBy LibraBit Team

When a growing UK business needs new software, the choice between building a custom solution and buying an off-the-shelf product is one of the biggest decisions it'll make. According to Forrester, 67% of failed software implementations come down to the wrong build vs. buy decision, which means the trouble usually starts with the planning, well before the engineering or design. If you get it right you can move faster, and if you get it wrong you can spend years paying for it.

The UK digital transformation market is valued at over £49 billion in 2025 and is growing at nearly 15% per year, so businesses of every size are spending a lot on software. The trouble is that many of them treat it as a simple choice between build or buy, when real life is messier and the costs on both sides are much harder to see than they look.

Why this decision is harder than it looks

At first the build vs. buy question seems simple. Building gives you control and buying gives you speed, but both views hide big costs that only show up months or years later.

On the build side, Forrester estimates that 78% of lifetime software costs build up after launch, once the first version is done. That includes maintenance, security patching, infrastructure scaling, and the ongoing cost of keeping internal knowledge alive as staff come and go. A system that costs £150,000 to build might cost £30,000 per year to maintain, and that figure tends to grow as the system ages and the original developers move on.

On the buy side, the sticker price is rarely the true cost. Gartner's 2025 SaaS Economics report found that hidden integration, training, and mandatory customisation increase total cost of ownership by 150–200% beyond the advertised price. A TrustRadius study backs this up, finding that direct licence costs make up only 36% of total costs over five years. The other 64% goes on implementation, personnel, training, and ongoing optimisation.

The simple build or buy view also assumes the answer is permanent. In practice, business needs change and technology moves on, so a decision that was right two years ago may be doing real harm today. The best organisations come back to build vs. buy every so often and check it again.

A structured framework for the decision

Gut feeling and vendor sales pitches won't give you a clear answer, so it helps to work through the decision in a set order. These six criteria cover what matters most.

1. Core vs. context: is this your competitive advantage?

This is the most important question. Geoffrey Moore's idea of "core vs. context" is the clearest way to look at it: core activities are the ones that make you different from your competitors, and context activities are everything else, which you still need but which don't set you apart.

If the software directly supports what makes your business different, building is usually worth the investment. McKinsey research shows that high-performing firms develop over 90% of their differentiating applications internally. If the function is a commodity, such as payroll, email marketing, or basic CRM, buying makes a lot more sense.

A fintech company would be right to build its own fraud detection engine, where the rules, models, and data pipelines are central to how it competes. That same company should buy its HR system, because there's no advantage in processing holiday requests differently from everyone else.

2. Total cost of ownership

To compare building with buying fairly, you need honest numbers for both over at least five years.

For a custom build, total cost includes development, infrastructure, ongoing maintenance (typically 15–20% of the build cost per year), security updates, staff time, and the opportunity cost of what those developers could be working on instead. Forrester found that 60% of companies underestimate these long-term costs.

For a purchased solution, total cost includes subscription fees, implementation, integration, training, customisation, and the cost of working around features that don't quite fit. Vendors are good at hiding costs behind modest monthly fees that grow quickly with per-seat pricing, API call limits, and premium support tiers.

3. Integration complexity

No software works on its own. Every new tool has to connect to your CRM, accounting software, data warehouse, and communication tools. Off-the-shelf products advertise integrations, but how deep they go varies a lot. A "Salesforce integration" might mean a solid two-way sync or just a basic webhook, and the gap between those can be weeks of development.

Custom software can be designed around your existing setup from day one, but you pay the cost every time a third-party API changes. So it's worth looking at integration over the whole life of the system, and thinking well past deployment day.

4. Time to value

If you need a working solution in four weeks, building is rarely an option, whereas off-the-shelf products can be up and running in days. Gartner found that decision-makers who optimise the build vs. buy process achieve 30% faster time-to-market and 25% cost savings.

Urgent needs, such as a compliance deadline or a market window, favour buying. Needs that are important but not urgent, such as competitive positioning or unique workflows, favour building, because you can afford to take the time.

5. Control and customisation needs

If your business works in genuinely unusual ways, with complex approval chains, sector-specific calculations, or bespoke regulatory reporting, off-the-shelf software will need a lot of bending to fit, and bending software into shapes it wasn't designed for tends to be expensive and fragile.

Be honest with yourself about how unique your needs really are, though. If an off-the-shelf product handles 80% of your requirements cleanly, the last 20% might not justify building from scratch.

6. Vendor risk and lock-in

Buying means entering a vendor relationship, and that comes with real risks. Microsoft's recent Dynamics 365 price increases, with some subscription costs rising by 177%, show how lock-in limits what you can do when a vendor changes its terms. Lock-in goes beyond pricing too, and covers data portability, integration dependencies, and the knowledge your team has built up around one platform.

Building has a similar risk, which is relying on a few key people. If your lead architect leaves and the documentation is thin, you're locked in a different way, and while that's harder to put a number on, it's just as real.

When building makes sense

The software is your competitive advantage. A retail company built a custom inventory system with real-time tracking and predictive restocking, because generic tools couldn't scale across its growing store network, and it saw fewer stockouts and faster reporting within nine months.

Regulatory requirements are highly specific. A UK fintech firm built custom compliance workflows because off-the-shelf banking tools couldn't meet FCA requirements without a lot of customisation.

Off-the-shelf products force expensive workarounds. A healthcare provider was using four separate SaaS tools for patient records, scheduling, billing, and feedback, and none of them integrated. After moving everything into a single custom platform, it saw internal efficiency jump by 40%.

When buying makes sense

The function is a commodity. Payroll, email delivery, analytics, and project management are solved problems with mature products, and building your own Xero or Slack is almost never worth it.

Speed to market is critical. An e-commerce company whose custom WooCommerce site crashed every peak trading period moved to Shopify Plus, which freed a five-person team to work on things with far more impact on revenue.

Your team lacks the capacity to build and maintain. Building means ongoing maintenance, support, and iteration, so if your engineering team is already stretched, a new custom system will slow everything down.

The third option: extend and integrate

In practice, the best answer is often a bit of both, where you buy a strong foundation and build custom layers on top.

One company took this hybrid approach. They bought a PaaS solution for data ingestion and dashboards, used a low-code platform for a custom mobile app, and put their engineering effort into the one piece that really mattered, a proprietary machine-learning model. They got 80% of the value in six months for roughly 20% of the cost of building everything from scratch.

Gartner's Pace-Layered Application Strategy puts this thinking into a formal model, with applications sorted into three tiers:

  • Systems of Record: core transaction processing and master data. These change slowly and are best served by established products, so buy them.
  • Systems of Differentiation: processes and workflows that set you apart. These need customisation, so build or extend them.
  • Systems of Innovation: experimental, customer-facing features where flexibility matters most. Build these lean.

Working this way puts your engineering time where it counts, so you don't spend months on a bespoke authentication system when Auth0 or Clerk will do the job at a fraction of the cost.

How to run the evaluation

A weighted scorecard brings some structure to what's often an emotional decision.

Step 1. Define your criteria and give them weights that add up to 100. Using the six factors above:

CriterionWeight
Core vs. context25
Total cost of ownership (5-year)20
Integration complexity15
Time to value15
Control and customisation needs15
Vendor risk / lock-in10

Change these to suit your situation. A startup racing to market might weight time to value at 25, and a regulated firm might weight control and customisation at 25.

Step 2. Score each option (build, buy, extend-and-integrate) on a scale of 1–5 for each criterion, where 5 means the option strongly meets the criterion.

Step 3. Multiply each score by its weight and add up the results.

Example: CRM for a growing e-commerce business:

CriterionWeightBuildBuild WeightedBuyBuy Weighted
Core vs. context252504100
Total cost of ownership20240480
Integration complexity15460345
Time to value15230575
Control and customisation15575345
Vendor risk / lock-in10550330
Total100305375

Buying scores higher here because, for this business, CRM is a context function. Doing the sums makes the reasoning clear and easy to explain to others.

Step 4. Stress-test the result by asking what would need to change for the other option to win. If shifting a single weight by 5 points flips the outcome, the decision is closer than it looks. It also helps to have different stakeholders fill in the scorecard on their own, because where they disagree often shows up assumptions that need talking through.

Step 5. Write down the decision, the reasoning, and the assumptions behind it, and set a reminder to look at it again in 12 months.

Conclusion

There isn't one build vs. buy answer that fits everyone. The right one depends on your business, where it is right now, and the particular capability you need.

Three principles hold true in almost every evaluation:

  1. Build what makes you different, and buy the rest. Put your engineering time into the things that give you an edge, because everything else pulls focus away from them.
  2. Work out the real cost, which is more than the visible cost. Whether you build or buy, the true expense is far higher than the first price tag, and honest five-year modelling saves you from expensive surprises.
  3. Revisit the decision regularly. A SaaS tool that served you well at 20 employees might hold you back at 200, and a custom system that gave you an edge three years ago might now be a maintenance burden that a mature product could replace.

Most of the time you'll end up with a mix of the two, with commodity foundations and custom layers where they count. So use the framework, run the numbers, write down your reasoning, and be ready to change course when the evidence points somewhere else.


References

  1. Forrester, Software Development Trends Report: 67% of failed implementations stem from incorrect build vs. buy decisions
  2. Forrester, Total Economic Impact Model: 78% of lifetime software costs accrue after launch; annual maintenance typically costs 15–20% of initial build
  3. Gartner, SaaS Economics Report 2025: Hidden costs increase true SaaS TCO by 150–200% beyond sticker price
  4. Gartner, IT Strategy Report 2024: Optimised build vs. buy processes achieve 30% faster time-to-market
  5. Gartner, Pace-Layered Application Strategy: Framework for categorising applications by rate of change
  6. TrustRadius, True Cost of Software Ownership: Licence costs account for only 36% of five-year total costs
  7. Grand View Research, UK Digital Transformation Market Size 2025–2030: Market valued at $61.82 billion in 2025
  8. McKinsey, How High Performers Optimize IT Productivity: High-performing firms build 90%+ of differentiating applications internally
  9. Computer Weekly, Innovative UK SMEs Spend Half of Turnover on Tech: Most innovative UK SMEs spend 48% of annual revenue on technology